Club Calendar

August 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday August 1
Tuesday August 2
Wednesday August 3
Thursday August 4
  • 09:30 – 11:00 Alastor Dive
    Alastor Dive
    09:30 – 11:00

    DM: Michael Hickland

Friday August 5
Saturday August 6
  • 09:45 – 11:30 Inner Lee's Shore Dive
    Inner Lee's Shore Dive
    09:45 – 11:30

    Hi Everyone
    I’m organising a shore dive at Inner Lees Ballyhenry Bay, Portaferry this Sat 6 Aug 2022. Meeting up 09:45
    Let me know if your interested via WhatsApp or phone/message me on 07982082326.
    Unfortunately I can only organise one this week 🙁

    If you’ve not been before:
    Head to Portaferry. Approx 1.5 miles along the Loughshore Road, there is a very small parking area to the right after Ballyhenry Island. Easy access to the site from shore.
    Latitude, Longitude:
    54.391492, -5.575189
    🧜🐙🦭🦭🥳
    Fiona

Sunday August 7
Monday August 8
Tuesday August 9
Wednesday August 10
Thursday August 11
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday August 12
Saturday August 13
  • 09:00 – 11:30 Alastor Dive - 'The BIG A'
    Alastor Dive - 'The BIG A'
    09:00 – 11:30

    Hi Everyone
    Planning a dive at My Alastor Wreck this Sat morning. 13 Aug. Meet up at 9:00. The weather is set to be good with light winds. Lat 54.45155 Long 5.629383.
    If interested let me know on WhatsApp or via call or text on 07982082326
    Fiona

  • 09:30 – 14:00 Boat Dive - SS Chirripo,
    Boat Dive - SS Chirripo,
    09:30 – 14:00

    Groomsport: 09:30
    Ropes Off: 10:15
    On site: 11:00
    In water: 11:30
    Max Dive Time: 00:45
    Groomsport: 13:15
    Depart: 14:00

Sunday August 14
Monday August 15
Tuesday August 16
  • 19:30 – 22:30 Compressor Operation SDC
    Compressor Operation SDC
    19:30 – 22:30

    You will learn about the design and working parts ofgas compressors, and the air quality that divers need and how to test for it.You will also learn about cylinder regulations and become competent atcompressor operation and cylinder filling.

    The half-day course consists of four theory sessions, an open forum, and apractical session. You’ll have plenty of time to practise the skills needed tofill cylinders and will get plenty of feedback from course instructors.

Wednesday August 17
Thursday August 18
Friday August 19
Saturday August 20
Sunday August 21
Monday August 22
Tuesday August 23
Wednesday August 24
Thursday August 25
Friday August 26
Saturday August 27
Sunday August 28
Monday August 29
Tuesday August 30
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Sports Diver Course - ST1: Sport diving
    Sports Diver Course - ST1: Sport diving
    19:30 – 23:00

    Instructor: Brendan Dumigan

Wednesday August 31

September 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday September 1
  • 19:30 – 23:00 SD - ST2: Diver rescue & SP1: Basic Life Support
    SD - ST2: Diver rescue & SP1: Basic Life Support
    19:30 – 23:00

    Instructor: Gerry Allen

Friday September 2
Saturday September 3
Sunday September 4
Monday September 5
Tuesday September 6
  • All Day SD Course - SS1: Rescue skills - Pool
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Ocean Diver - Welcome
    Ocean Diver - Welcome
    19:30 – 23:00
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday September 7
Thursday September 8
  • 19:30 – 21:30 SD Course - ST3: Equipment and techniques
    SD Course - ST3: Equipment and techniques
    19:30 – 21:30

    Instructor: Chris Knox

    Recurs weekly
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday September 9
Saturday September 10
Sunday September 11
Monday September 12
Tuesday September 13
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Ocean Diver - OT1 - Adapting to the underwater world
    Ocean Diver - OT1 - Adapting to the underwater world
    19:30 – 23:00

    Instructor: Bremdan Dumigan

Wednesday September 14
Thursday September 15
  • 19:30 – 21:30 SD Course - ST4: Deeper diving
    SD Course - ST4: Deeper diving
    19:30 – 21:30

    Instructor: Dave Given

Friday September 16
Saturday September 17
Sunday September 18
Monday September 19
Tuesday September 20
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Ocean Diver - OT2 - The body and effects of diving
    Ocean Diver - OT2 - The body and effects of diving
    19:30 – 23:00

    Instructor: Dr Mark Palmer

Wednesday September 21
Thursday September 22
  • 19:30 – 21:30 SD Course - ST5: Breathing gas planning and systems
    SD Course - ST5: Breathing gas planning and systems
    19:30 – 21:30

    Instructor: Lizanne Kennedy

Friday September 23
Saturday September 24
Sunday September 25
Monday September 26
Tuesday September 27
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Ocean Diver - OT3 - Going diving
    Ocean Diver - OT3 - Going diving
    19:30 – 23:00

    Instructor: Chris Knox

Wednesday September 28
Thursday September 29
  • 19:30 – 22:30 SD Course - ST6: Going diving & ST2 Theory
    SD Course - ST6: Going diving & ST2 Theory
    19:30 – 22:30

    Instructor: Francis Rafferty

Friday September 30

October 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday October 1
Sunday October 2
Monday October 3
Tuesday October 4
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Ocean Diver - OT4 - Dive planning
    Ocean Diver - OT4 - Dive planning
    19:30 – 23:00

    Instructor: Francis Rafferty

Wednesday October 5
Thursday October 6
Friday October 7
Saturday October 8
Sunday October 9
Monday October 10
Tuesday October 11
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Ocean Diver - OT5 - What happens if?
    Ocean Diver - OT5 - What happens if?
    19:30 – 23:00

    Instructor: Gerry Allen

Wednesday October 12
Thursday October 13
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday October 14
Saturday October 15
  • All Day IFC (Instructor Foundation Course)
Sunday October 16
  • All Day IFC (Instructor Foundation Course)
Monday October 17
Tuesday October 18
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Ocean Diver - OT6 - Enjoying your diving
    Ocean Diver - OT6 - Enjoying your diving
    19:30 – 23:00

    Instructor: Chris Newton

Wednesday October 19
Thursday October 20
Friday October 21
Saturday October 22
Sunday October 23
Monday October 24
Tuesday October 25
Wednesday October 26
Thursday October 27
Friday October 28
Saturday October 29
Sunday October 30
Monday October 31

November 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday November 1
  • 19:30 – 23:00 Ocean Diver - Dry suit training
Wednesday November 2
Thursday November 3
Friday November 4
Saturday November 5
  • All Day OD Open Water Dives
Sunday November 6
  • All Day OD Open Water Dives
Monday November 7
Tuesday November 8
Wednesday November 9
Thursday November 10
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday November 11
Saturday November 12
Sunday November 13
Monday November 14
Tuesday November 15
Wednesday November 16
Thursday November 17
Friday November 18
Saturday November 19
Sunday November 20
Monday November 21
Tuesday November 22
Wednesday November 23
Thursday November 24
Friday November 25
Saturday November 26
Sunday November 27
Monday November 28
Tuesday November 29
Wednesday November 30

December 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday December 1
Friday December 2
Saturday December 3
Sunday December 4
Monday December 5
Tuesday December 6
Wednesday December 7
Thursday December 8
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday December 9
Saturday December 10
Sunday December 11
Monday December 12
Tuesday December 13
Wednesday December 14
Thursday December 15
Friday December 16
Saturday December 17
Sunday December 18
Monday December 19
Tuesday December 20
Wednesday December 21
Thursday December 22
Friday December 23
Saturday December 24
Sunday December 25
Monday December 26
Tuesday December 27
Wednesday December 28
Thursday December 29
Friday December 30
Saturday December 31

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday January 1
Monday January 2
Tuesday January 3
Wednesday January 4
Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday January 13
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
Wednesday January 25
Thursday January 26
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
Tuesday January 31

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday February 1
Thursday February 2
Friday February 3
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
Tuesday February 7
Wednesday February 8
Thursday February 9
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday February 10
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
Tuesday February 14
Wednesday February 15
Thursday February 16
Friday February 17
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
Tuesday February 21
Wednesday February 22
Thursday February 23
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
Tuesday February 28

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday March 1
Thursday March 2
Friday March 3
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
Tuesday March 7
Wednesday March 8
Thursday March 9
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday March 10
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
Tuesday March 14
Wednesday March 15
Thursday March 16
Friday March 17
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
Thursday March 23
Friday March 24
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
Thursday March 30
Friday March 31

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
Tuesday April 4
Wednesday April 5
Thursday April 6
Friday April 7
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
Tuesday April 11
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
Tuesday April 25
Wednesday April 26
Thursday April 27
Friday April 28
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

May 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday May 1
Tuesday May 2
Wednesday May 3
Thursday May 4
Friday May 5
Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
Tuesday May 9
Wednesday May 10
Thursday May 11
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday May 12
Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
Monday May 15
Tuesday May 16
Wednesday May 17
Thursday May 18
Friday May 19
Saturday May 20
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
Tuesday May 23
Wednesday May 24
Thursday May 25
Friday May 26
Saturday May 27
Sunday May 28
Monday May 29
Tuesday May 30
Wednesday May 31

June 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday June 1
Friday June 2
Saturday June 3
Sunday June 4
Monday June 5
Tuesday June 6
Wednesday June 7
Thursday June 8
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday June 9
Saturday June 10
Sunday June 11
Monday June 12
Tuesday June 13
Wednesday June 14
Thursday June 15
Friday June 16
Saturday June 17
Sunday June 18
Monday June 19
Tuesday June 20
Wednesday June 21
Thursday June 22
Friday June 23
Saturday June 24
Sunday June 25
Monday June 26
Tuesday June 27
Wednesday June 28
Thursday June 29
Friday June 30

July 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday July 1
Sunday July 2
Monday July 3
Tuesday July 4
Wednesday July 5
Thursday July 6
Friday July 7
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9
Monday July 10
Tuesday July 11
Wednesday July 12
Thursday July 13
  • 20:00 – 22:00 Committee Mtg
    Committee Mtg
    20:00 – 22:00
    Recurs monthly
Friday July 14
Saturday July 15
Sunday July 16
Monday July 17
Tuesday July 18
Wednesday July 19
Thursday July 20
Friday July 21
Saturday July 22
Sunday July 23
Monday July 24
Tuesday July 25
Wednesday July 26
Thursday July 27
Friday July 28
Saturday July 29
Sunday July 30
Monday July 31